CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 G83875

Ms. Kathleen Walsh
All –Air Customs Brokers, Inc.
167-16 146th Ave.
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a bandana from India.

Dear Ms. Walsh:

In your letter dated October 26, 2000, on behalf of Avirex, Ltd., you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style HTX-43 is a bandana composed of woven 100% cotton fabric, hemmed on all sides and measuring 50cm by 50cm.

As per Chapter 62, note 7, “Scarves and articles of the scarf type, square or approximately square, of which no side exceeds 60 centimeters, are to be classified as handkerchiefs (heading 6213).”

The applicable subheading for the bandana, style HTX-43 will be 6213.20.1000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Handkerchiefs: Of cotton: Hemmed, not containing lace or embroidery.” The duty rate will be 13.5% ad valorem.

The bandana falls within textile category designation 330. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division